Privacy Policy

Denizen Planet Privacy Statement

Last updated June 10, 2021

We occasionally collect personal information in the regular course of running this website. This document lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

If you comment on an article or sign up for our newsletter we will collect the following information, however, the ONLY information we would make public is the user name you choose to use:

  • The user name you provide is shared publicly if you comment on an article
  • Email Address is collected but not shared publicly
  • Website address if you entered one is collected but not shared publicly
  • IP address is collected but not shared publicly

When you visit our website, we may also collect (through Google Analytics):

General information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s general location [country and perhaps city], what pages you visit on our site, and what links you click on are collected by Google Analytics.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To allow you to make a comment on an article.
  • To determine how people use our site
  • If you do a search we only look at the search term used which may help us improve our search function. We do not collect information on who has used our search function.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

With the exception of Google Analytics (see above), we do not knowingly share your personal information with anyone. It is possible that some companies you have visited are using cookies to track your web browsing habits, which may include information about a visit to this site, but this is outside of our control.  If this is a concern you should remove all cookies from your computer and clean your cache every time you close your browser.

We will disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you comment on an article or send us an email you are consenting to the collection of the personal information you are providing.

How do I opt out?

Opting out is simple. Don’t send us an email or comment on an article. If we ask you for information and you don’t want to provide it, then don’t. It is as easy as that.

How do I get more information?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Email:denizenplanet@gmail.com

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613)995-8210
Fax: (613)947-6850
TTY: (613)992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Secured By miniOrange