Privacy Policy

Denizen Planet Privacy Statement

Last updated September 8, 2015

We collect personal information in the regular course of running this website. This document lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

If you comment on an article, sign up for our newsletter, or sign up for our RSS feed we will collect the following information, however the ONLY information we would make public is the user name you choose to use:

  • User name you provide
  • Email Address
  • Website address if you entered one
  • IP address

When you visit our web site, we may also collect (through Google Analytics):

General information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s general location [country and perhaps city], what pages you visit on our site, and what links you click on.  This type of information allows us to see how people use our website.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To allow you to sign up for our RSS Feed /newsletter or to make a comment on an article.
  • To determine how people use our site

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not knowingly share your personal information with anyone. It is possible that some companies you have visited are using cookies to track your web browsing habits, which may include information about a visit to this site, but this is outside of our control.  If this is a concern you should remove all cookies from your computer and clean your cache every time you close your browser.

We will disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you comment on an article or send us an email we assume you consent to our collecting the personal information you are providing.

How do I opt out?

Opting out is simple. If we ask you for information and you don’t want to provide it, then don’t. It is as easy as that.

How do I get more information?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Email: info@denizenplanet.ca

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613)995-8210
Fax: (613)947-6850
TTY: (613)992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information: